Français |  English |  中文

Privacy Policy

 

The Student Life Canada (SLC) fulfills each of the 10 fair information principles of Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) through the following measures.

 

1. Be Accountable

 

SLC has written this document in order to comply with all of the principles of Schedule 1 of the PIPEDA.

 

The privacy officer will: 


• ensure that all personal information held by the organization is protected;

• maintain the organizations’ personal information policies and practices;

• have the authority to intervene on privacy issues relating to any of the organization’s operations;

• analyze all personal information handling practices including ongoing activities and new initiatives.

 

SLC staff will be informed and trained on privacy policies and procedures.

 

2. Identify the Purpose

 

SLC has identified the following reasons for collecting personal information from our host families:

 

• Maintain a file of the host family’s personal information, to allow us to match the host family with international students;

• In the event that the host family is matched with a student, SLC will disclose information about the host family to the international student,  their family and, if applicable, the agent acting on their behalf in their country of origin;

• In the event that the host family is matched with a student, SLC will also disclose information about the host family to third-party organizations that are also involved in the international student's stay in Canada. These organizations may include, but are not limited to, schools, universities and tour companies;

• Issue payments to the host family for the service the host family provides as homestay hosts for international students;

• Contact the host family for the purpose of informing them of meetings, changes to our policies or to communicate any other important information pertaining to their services as a homestay host;

• Collect statistics for the sole use of SLC's business development.

 

SLC identifies these purposes on our Host Agreement, which is given to hosts at their initial interview. Any new purposes for the information will be identified as they arise and SLC will obtain the host family’s consent before using the information for any new purpose.

 

3. Obtain Consent

 

SLC will obtain consent for the use of personal information from all the host families, through the use of our Host Agreement. This form also informs the family of the purpose for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. SLC will record the consent received by filing the consent form in the host family’s file and checking off the relevant box in our database.

 

In the event that a host family withdraws their consent for use of personal information, the host family file will be removed from our electronic system and all hard copies of the host family information will be destroyed. SLC staff will be trained to be able to answer the host family’s questions about the purposes of the collection.

 

4. Limit collection

 

SLC limits the amount and type of personal information collected to what is necessary for our identified purposes. SLC identifies the kind of personal information we collect. See our List of Personal Information Collected. SLC staff is trained to ensure that they are able to explain to host families why the information is needed.

 

5. Limit Use, Disclosure and Retention

 

SLC uses and discloses personal information only for the purposes identified in our Host Agreement. SLC retains personal information on a host family only as long as they are considered “active” in our database, or as long as required by law for Revenue Canada. 

 

SLC has identified guidelines and procedures for the retention and destruction of personal information. See Retention and Destruction of Personal Information Policy. SLC retains personal information about an inactive host family for 7 years from the date of SLC’s last financial transaction with this host family. 

 

SLC destroys, erases or renders anonymous personal information that is no longer required for an identified purpose or a legal requirement. SLC conducts regular reviews of our inactive host families to determine whether information is still required. 

 

SLC has established a policy to ensure that personal information is kept current in our database. See our Policy on Maintaining Accurate Personal Information.

 

6. Be Accurate

 

SLC has established a policy to ensure that personal information is kept current in our database. See our Policy on Maintaining Accurate Personal Information. SLC can reasonably expect our host families to inform our office in the event that the following personal information has changed:

 

• Name(s) of host and all family members living in the home;

• Address including street, apartment, city and postal code;

• Phone number including home, office, fax, cell;

• Email address (if applicable);

• Pets;

• Changes or renovations to house or students bedrooms;

• Account information for Direct Deposit purposes

 

SLC will verify personal information prior to its disclosure. SLC staff maintain accuracy by 

 

• Following the List of Personal Information Collected to ensure all information is collected for a specified purpose;

• Following the Storage and Retrieval of Personal Information Procedure;

• Ensuring that personal information received from a third party is accurate and complete;

• Recording the date when the personal information was obtained or updated; and

• Recording the steps taken to verify accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the information in the database or host family file.

 

7. Use Appropriate safeguards

 

SLC protects personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification as outlined in our Security Measures for Personal Information Policy. SLC staff are allowed access to the database and personal information on a “need-to-know” basis. SLC staff are trained in the importance of maintaining the security and confidentiality of personal information. SLC staff are regularly trained on security safeguards.

 

The SLC privacy officer regularly reviews our security measures and recommends updates to the security measures as needed.

 

8. Be Open

 

SLC informs our host families and other customers that we have policies and practices for the management of personal information on our web site, brochures and during our initial interviews. SLC distributes our policies and procedures by posting links to these documents on our web site and making them available to customers in a hard copy format on request. 

 

SLC staff are trained in the procedures for responding to individual inquiries. The name and address of the SLC Privacy Officer is made available on our web site, by request from our office, and on our Consent for Use of Personal Information form.

 

SLC customers have full access to their personal information at any time and may contact our head office for our Request for Personal Information.

 

SLC has outline what personal information is disclosed to other organizations in our List of Personal Information Collected.

 

9. Give Individuals Access

 

SLC staff are trained in the procedures for responding to individual inquiries regarding their personal information, how it is or has been used, and to whom it has been disclosed. SLC customers have full access to their personal information at any time and may contact our head office for our Request for Personal Information Form. Customers are made aware of the process for obtaining personal information on our web site and at their initial interview through our Consent for Use of Personal Information form.

 

SLC customers may correct errors in their personal information by phone, by logging into their host portal account or by completing our Correction of Personal Information Form. Customers are made aware of the process for correcting personal information on our web site and at their initial interview through our Consent for Use of Personal Information form. SLC verifies the identity of the requestor by signature, as outlined in our Request for Personal Information Form.

 

SLC documents any disagreements in the file or database and advises third parties where appropriate. SLC ensures that the requested information is understandable by eliminating or explaining acronyms, abbreviations and codes. 

 

10. Provide Recourse

 

SLC has developed a simple Complaints Procedure. SLC informs our customers of their avenues of recourse on our Complaints Procedure which is posted on our web site and is available upon request from our head office, and at their initial interview through our Consent for Use of Personal Information form. SLC investigates all complaints received, and takes appropriate measures to correct information handling practices and policies

 

SLC handles all complaints in a timely fashion by recording the date the complaint is received and promptly acknowledging receipt of the complaint, as outlined in our Complaints Procedure. SLC will maintain a record of all decisions to ensure consistency in applying the Act. 

Member Login
 
 
   Forgot password?
Useful Links
ttc Toronto Public Transit
YRT and VIVA York Region Transit
Go Transit Go Transit
pearson Toronto Pearson Airport
Library Toronto Public Library
Citizenship and Immigration Canada Citizenship and Immigration
China China Consulate in Toronto
Citizenship and Immigration Canada Canada Post
SLC News
Social
facebook Twitter Sina Weibo
Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy
©2012 Student Life Canada  All Rights Reserved